First Citizens Wealth Management Center

As a result of a generous lead gift from First Citizens Bank and countless other benefactors, the First Citizens Wealth Management Center was established in August 2015.

The state-of-the-art center serves as a learning lab that simulates an investment firm environment, a trading room, and a trust center. Equipped with the latest tools, technology, and data used by business leaders, commercial banks, and financial advisors around the world, the center exists to expand experiential learning and research opportunities for students, faculty, and the community.

The space was designed based on an idea to create a cutting-edge classroom that would provide specialized training for business students, help graduate business students with real-world experiences, and that would compete with any business schools in the country. This idea became a reality when the space was officially dedictated on October 14, 2015. The 2,000 square-foot center boasts 32 computer stations, nine 60-inch display monitors, two 55-inch touch screen panels, 105 feet of ticker providing the latest stock quotes, and sophisticated financial software such as Bloomberg and TOLI Vault™. The center will prepare students for the technological environments they will face in the workplace, facilitate research, help the School of Business to continue to add new majors and teach new skills, and help reach out to our community and serve our neighbors with education and service.

Center Benefactors

  • First Citizens Wealth Management
  • BDO USA, LLP
  • Mr. & Mrs. Travis Burt
  • Fidelity Bank
  • Stephen & Karen Gaskins
  • LifeTrust3D
  • Southeastern Trust School
  • Trust Education Foundation
  • Mr. Phillip M. Bray ’84 & Mrs. Sandra Bray
  • William C. & Norma C. Cannon Charitable Trust
  • Mariam & Robert Hayes Charitable Trust
  • Mrs. Anne Keith & Mr. Thomas J. Keith ’64
  • Mr. David P. & Mrs. Linda Russ
  • Mr. Andrew H. Schaffernoth ’87 & Ms. Irina Libon
  • The David & Krista Wharton Family
  • In Memory of Jessica N. (Hendershot) White, B.B.A. ‘06
  • Mrs. Teresa M. Alphin ’78 & Mr. Ernest J. Alphin
  • Mr. L. McNeil Chestnut ’70, ’81 & Mrs. Sandra F. Chestnut ’69
  • Mr. B. Keith Faulkner ’01, ’01 & Mrs. Patricia Faulkner
  • Mr. Jason M. Gipe & Mrs. Alice J. Gipe
  • The Honorable & Mrs. Oscar Harris
  • Mr. Michael S. McLamb ’73 & Mrs. Beverly Gail McLamb
  • Mr. George J. Oliver ’66 & Mrs. Jeanette Oliver
  • Mr. & Mrs. DeLeon Parker, Sr.
  • Mr. J. Nathan Rice, ’07 & Mrs. Kristin A. Rice, ’08
  • Mr. James O. & Mrs. Teresa W. Roberts
  • Mr. Ryan M. Thrower ’06 & Mrs. Makayla B. Thrower ’06
  • Dr. Jerry M. Wallace & Mrs. Betty B. Wallace ’72
  • Mrs. Glenda G. Adams ’82 & Mr. Bruce Adams
  • Ms. Giselle H. Adamson ’14
  • Mr. James S. Adcock III ’09 & Dr. Jennifer R. Adcock ’10
  • Mr. Troy L Allenbaugh ’11
  • Mrs. Tami A. Andrade ’07
  • Ms. Deborah A. Armstrong ’98
  • Mr. Marvin F. Asbill ’72 & Mrs. Celeste H. Asbill
  • Mr. Richard B. Ashley ’11, ’14
  • Mr. Samuel Q. Atchley ’87 & Mrs. Lynn F. Atchley
  • Mr. Phillip Axler ’85
  • Mr. Michael P. Baehr ’13
  • Mrs. Jacqueline B. Bailey ’93, ’95 & Mr. Ronald Bailey
  • Mr. Tyler R. Baker ’11
  • Mr. Samuel C. Ballance ’98
  • Mrs. Jamie M. Barnett ’09, ’12 & Dr. Jarrett L. Barnett ’11
  • Mr. Jeremy S. Bass ’96 & Dr. Melissa P. Bass ’99
  • Ms. Margie Y. Baylock ’13
  • Mr. Jeremy D. Beakes ’00 & Mrs. Sarah Beakes
  • Mrs. Becky H. Beasley ’96
  • Miss Catonya N. Beasley ’99
  • Mr. Curtis J. Bennett III ’00
  • Mr. K. Bain Black ’73
  • Ms. Tanya W. Blanton ’92
  • Mrs. Megan D. Bowen ’00 & Mr. Joey Bowen
  • Ms. Sara E. Bower ’08
  • Ms. Taylor N. Bradsher ’13
  • Dr. & Mrs. Jack Britt
  • Mr. James G. Britt ’78, ’82 & Mrs. Anna T. Britt ’82
  • Mr. Harry C. Brown ’94, ’96 & Mrs. Lisa Brown
  • Mr. Hewitt A. Brown, Jr. ’66 & Mrs. Brenda P. Brown ’67
  • Mrs. Lisa K. Brown ’91 & Mr. Carl Brown
  • Mr. Dan R. Bruffey ’65
  • Mrs. Jennifer B. Buckley ’96, ’98 & Mr. Matthew J. Buckley ’98
  • Mr. James W. Burns, Jr. ’69
  • Mr. Toby M. Christopherson ’09 & Mrs. Catharine P. Christopherson ’04
  • Mr. Joseph M. Chytka ’94
  • Mrs. Debi L. Cissell ’11
  • Mr. John L. Clark ’95 & Mrs. Tina Clark
  • Mr. Steven R. Cochran ’13
  • Mr. Mark H. Corbett ’00
  • Mr. John W. Criner ’02
  • Mr. Timothy Crites ’92, ’94 and Mrs. Ann Crites
  • Mr. Thomas D’Andrea ’92 & Mrs. Jennifer D’Andrea
  • Mr. James A. Davis, Jr. ’69
  • Mr. Walter R. Day III ’68 & Mrs. Dottie Day
  • Mrs. Carylyn J. DeBee ’99 & Mr. Mick DeBee
  • Mrs. Tiffany R. Denson ’05
  • Mr. John P. Dion ’99
  • Mr. Alan L. Dossenbach ’70 & Mrs. Janice L. Dossenbach
  • Dr. James H. Ellerbe
  • Mr. Reginald J. Ellis ’98
  • Mr. Bradley S. Everett ’99, ’11
  • Ms. Jan M. Faulkner ’88, ’93
  • Mr. Keith A. Faulkner ’10
  • Ms. Moira T. Fescina ’91
  • Mrs. Paula G. Flint ’04
  • Mr. William M. Flynt ’66 & Mrs. Carol Flynt
  • Ms. Samonia M. Ford ’10
  • Ms. Kala L. Fortin ’13
  • Ms. Brittany S. Foster ’11
  • Mr. William P. Franklin Jr. ’96 & Mrs. Karen Franklin
  • Mr. Gregory L. Frazier ’95
  • Mr. Charles D. Fritz ’85
  • Ms. Andrea M. Fulling ’13
  • Mrs. Archella H. George ’10
  • Mr. Bryan M. Gilliam ’84 & Mrs. Deann Gilliam
  • Mr. Jon R. Goforth ’13, ’13
  • Mrs. Katie L. Goforth ’02 & Mr. Thomas A. Goforth
  • Mr. Mr. Garrett G. Gooch, IV ’66 & Mrs. Ann W. Gooch
  • Mr. Bradley Goodwin ’09
  • Mr. Emerson F. Gower, Jr. ’70 & Mrs. Jane Gower
  • Mr. William D. Gray ’10
  • CDR Bruce E. Greenland ’95
  • Mr. Tate S. Haire ’03
  • Mrs. June Hairr ’82
  • Ms. Brittney D. Hardison ’11
  • Mr. Tony N. Harrison ’01
  • Mr. Nathan L. Herrmann ’10 & Mrs. Sarah K. Herrmann ’10
  • Ms. Cheryl C. Hill ’11
  • CMS Harold L. Hockenberry ’72 & Mrs. Barbara Hockenberry
  • Mr. Cary T. Holland ’97
  • Mr. Lloyd P. Horne ’81
  • Mrs. Lou S. Horton ’96, ’97 & Mr. Jim Horton
  • Mr. George D. Hovey Jr. ’80 & Mrs. Kay Hovey
  • Ms. Anna H. Hunter ’13
  • Mr. Henri H. Hurd ’76
  • Mr. John B. Hutchens ’13
  • Mr. Decauris Ingram ’98
  • Mr. Bernard T. Jackson ’05
  • Mr. James R. Jackson ’67 & Mrs. Carolyn Jackson
  • Mr. Zachary D. Jackson ’02
  • Ms. Katharine G. Jarman ’11
  • Ms. Ann L. Johnson ’98
  • Ms. Hailey L. Johnson ’13
  • Capt. John P. Johnson ’76 & Mrs. Anita Johnson
  • Mr. William E. Johnson ’97 & Mrs. Leanne T. Johnson ’95
  • Mr. Samuel E. Johnson ’75 & Mrs. Donna Johnson
  • Mr. James R. Jones ’65 & Mrs. Audrey Jones
  • Mrs. Kimberly L. Jones ’95
  • Mr. Marc P. Jones ’81 & Mrs. Kim Jones
  • Mr. Michael A. Jones ’06
  • Mr. Michael L. Jones ’98 & Mrs. Celia Jones
  • Ms. Vickie L. Judd ’11
  • Mrs. Nancy C. Kalm ’96 & Mr. William Kalm
  • Mrs. Lottie S. Kay ’75 & Mr. William B. Kay, Jr.
  • Mr. Cecil W. Keyton ’96
  • Ms. Michelle R. King ’97
  • Ltc Philip W. Lambert ’83
  • Mr. Joseph T. Lawrence ’53 & Mrs. Betty S. Lawrence ’61
  • Mrs. Sarah L. Leggat ’95
  • Ms. Ashley L. Lohrenz ’13
  • Mr. Thomas L. Long ’72 & Mrs. Carolyn H. Long
  • Mr. Kyle P. Mahle ’11, ’11
  • Ms. Lisa S. Martin ’04
  • Mr. James S. Mathis ’10
  • Mr. Clifton L. McCall ’89 & Mrs. Crystal Hall
  • Mr. Adam W. McConnell ’08
  • Mr. Garland E. McDowell ’09
  • Mr. & Mrs. Frank R. McFarland
  • Mr. James W. McGee ’98 & Mrs. Jenny L McGee
  • Mr. James T. McGibony III ’94
  • Mr. Cary F. McLeod ’82 & Mrs. Elizabeth R. McLeod ’81
  • Mrs. Benita F. Merritt ’13
  • Mr. Paul H. Michniak ’98
  • Mr. Kyle R. Midyette ’10 & Mrs. Brittany L. Midyette ’10
  • Mr. Jason Lie Miller ’13
  • Mr. Dan P. Minnis ’71 & Mrs. Marie Minnis
  • Mr. Warren Mitchell ’03
  • Mr. Stephen M. Mix ’88
  • Mrs. Lydia M. Moore ’02, ’14 & Mr. William Moore
  • Mrs. Angela L. Murphy ’84, ’96
  • Mr. Saalih K. Muzakkir ’10
  • Dr. Hazel D. Neal ’14, ’14
  • Mr. Richard L. Nugent ’84 & Mrs. Marilyn Nugent
  • Mr. Grayson D. Oakley ’12, ’15
  • Mr. Sheridan H. O’Connor ’08
  • Mr. Jonathan A. Owens ’98 & Mrs. Mindy W. Owens
  • Mrs. Rhonda Y. Parker ’98
  • Mr. Blain M. Pearson ’13, ’13
  • Mrs. Karen N. Pless ’84 & Mr. Todd A. Pless
  • Ms. Ashley N. Poole ’10
  • Mrs. Wendy R. Price ’92 & Mr. Robert Price
  • Mrs. Katherine H. Pritchett ’02 & Dr. Jonathan M. Pritchett ’05
  • Mrs. Melanie F. Proctor ’99 & Mr. Richard S. Proctor
  • Ms. Thelma K. Puckett ’98, ’01
  • Mr. David W. Rakestraw ’04 & Mrs. Mary W. Rakestraw ’04
  • Mr. Caleb W. Rape ’11, ’11
  • Ms. Heather L. Ratchford ’06
  • Ms. Jordan A. Reaves ’14, ’14
  • Mr. William H. Redmond ’71
  • Mrs. Miriam P. Ring ’80 & Mr. Ronnie Ring
  • Mr. Buddy Ritch
  • Spc Vonda Roberts ’13
  • Ms. Brittany L. Robidoux ’11
  • Lt. Col. Charles W. Robinson ’66 & Mrs. Donna L. Robinson ’66, ’71
  • Mrs. Angela R. Rogers ’98 & Mr. Vernon F. Wilson
  • Mrs. Ruth H. Sanders ’05 & Mr. John W. Sanders Jr. ’06
  • Mrs. Sandra P. Sawyer ’86,’93 & Mr. Steven W. Sawyer ’98
  • Mr. John H. Scovil ’75
  • Mr. Michael W. Sellers ’08 & Mrs. Candice S. Sellers ’07
  • Mr. Pierre L. Short ’13
  • Mrs. Karie R. Skaggs ’02 & Mr. Jason W. Skaggs ’03
  • Mr. Nicholas K. Skatell II ’10
  • Ms. Brittaney L. Sloan ’14, ’14
  • Mrs. Brenda R. Smith ’09
  • Mr. Dwight W. Smith ’10, ’11
  • Mr. Michael R. Smith ’02
  • Mr. Ronald L. Smith ’71 & Mrs. Patricia Smith
  • Mr. Thomas R. Stephenson ’01
  • Ms. Autumn R Strickland ’11
  • Mr. Richard A. Swickard ’99 & Mrs. Laurel Swickard
  • Mrs. Anne B. Talbot ’97 & Mr. James F. Talbot
  • Ms. Elizabeth L. Tart ’16, ’17
  • Mrs. Tammy H. Taylor ’98 & Mr. Lynn Taylor
  • Ms. Jozy R Thomas ’11
  • Mr. Tyler Thomas ’04 & Dr. Courtney B. Thomas ’09
  • Mr. Don M. Thompson ’67
  • Mrs. Karen Thompson ’02
  • Mrs. Jessica A. Toolin ’06
  • Ms. Sara Trexler ’06
  • Mr. John G. Walker ’84
  • Mr. Austin W. Warner ’11
  • Mr. Stuart N. Watlington ’79 & Mrs. Linda G. Watlington ’78
  • Ms. Dana M. Weaver ’94
  • Mr. Marshall G. Wheeler ’94 & Mrs. Kimberly D. Wheeler
  • Mr. Nicholas R. Wicker ’14
  • Mrs. Linda M. Wiggins-Parker ’00
  • Ms. Laura P. Wise ’96
  • Ms. Felicia D. Womack ’03
  • Mr. David L. Yarter ’87 & Mrs. Tammie P. Yarter ’97, ’97
  • Mr. Bradley P. Young ‘1 1